Home Fantasy Football Tips Shrikant Jadhav Biography (Kabaddi – UP Yoddha): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi...

Shrikant Jadhav Biography (Kabaddi – UP Yoddha): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

91
0

Shrikant Jadhav Biography

SHRIKANT JADHAV born on 25th December 1995 is the finest kabaddi player of India who will be retaining with UP Yoddha in the 8th season of VIVO Pro Kabaddi League in 2021. With his signature toe touch, he is the do-or-die specialist for UP Yoddha. He was the third-highest scorer in the season for U Mumba. His muscular body and height help him with intense flexibility and swiftly cover the entire mat. Shrikant faced many hard times in his career but never leaned back and made a successful lifestyle.

Full name Shrikant Jadhav
Age 26 years (as per 2021)
Birthplace Dahigaon, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth 17th September 1995
Height 182cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
Sport Kabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Shrikant Jadhav’s life and talk about and talk about Shrikant Jadhav’s Biography.

Shrikant Jadhav Biography

Shrikant Jadhav in his Career’s Early Phase

Shrikant was born in the Dahigaon village of AhmednagarMaharashtraIndia in a middle-class farming family. Kabaddi and wrestling were the only sport which was practiced in his village. He started playing the sport during his school to be a part of school games and compete at the district level.

Shrikant started practicing the sport with the utmost effort without being tense about the financial crises of the family. He admired the Arjuna Award winner, Pankaj Shirsat, and always wanted to walk on his career path. Shrikant received immense recognition for his achievements and performance in his village.

Within a few years, he was selected in the state kabaddi team of Maharashtra. At the age of 18, he represented the state team in nationals. For his state-level performance, he was allowed to train at SAI in KandivaliMumbai. After 2 years of struggles in domestic tournaments, he was singed to Jaipur Pink Panthers in the season of Pro Kabaddi League.

Also read – Abhishek Singh’s Biography.

Shrikant Jadhav’s performance for India on the International level

Shrikant Jadhav in the Pro Kabaddi League

  • Shrikant was signed to Jaipur Pink Panthers in the 2nd PKL season. He was injured with a shoulder injury which forced him to take a break for almost a year.
  • He returned in PKL after being bought by Bengal Warriors in the 3rd PKL season. In his first season with Bengal, he scored 10 raid points in 5 matches.
  • Shrikant was retained for the next season and scored 7 raid points in 5 matches.
  • For a poor performance, he was released by the Warriors and signed to U Mumba in the 5th season. In the season, he had an astonishing performance scoring 86 raid points in 19 matches.
  • He was bought by UP Yoddha in the 6th season and retained with the team for the next season. He played 25 matches with an excellent performance scoring 141 raid points with 5 Super 10’s.
  • In the 7th season, he scored his personal-highest raid score of 148 raid points in 22 matches.
  • He will be retained with the team for the 8th season of PKL in 2021.
Shrikant Jadhav Biography

Shrikant Jadhav’s Family

Shrikant Jadhav Biography

Also read – Surjeet Singh’s Biography.

Shrikant Jadhav’s Wife and Kids

Shrikant Jadhav’s Achievements

Shrikant Jadhav Biography

Shrikant Jadhav’s Records

Shrikant Jadhav on Social Media