Home Fantasy Football Tips Sergio Busquets Biography (Football– Spain): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend,...

Sergio Busquets Biography (Football– Spain): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

10
0

Sergio Busquets Burgos | Sergio Busquets Age | Sergio Busquets Current Teams

Sergio Busquets Biography:- SERGIO BUSQUETS born on 16th July 1988 is a professional footballer from Spain. He plays with club Barcelona and in the Spanish national football team as a defensive midfielder. As a midfielder, he is one of the finest midfield defenders in Spain who has mastered and is known for his short and calm passes. He has secured a treble in 2008-2009 and 2014-2015 with club Barcelona after winning the La Liga, Copa Del Rey, and UEFA Champions League.

Full Name Sergio Busquets Burgos
Birthplace Sabadell, Catalonia, Spain
Date of Birth 16th July 1988
Height 189cm
Age 33 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent Carles Busquets (father)
Spouse/Relationship Elena Galera
Kids Enzo Busquets, Levi Busquets (sons)
Sport Football

Let’s dive deep into Sergio Busquets’s life and talk about Sergio Busquets Biography.

Sergio Busquets Biography

Sergio Busquets in his Childhood Sergio Busquets Biography

Sergio was born in the Sabadell city of Catalonia, Spain to a former goalkeeper of club Barcelona, Carles Busquets (father), and Loli Gargos (mother). As every other Spanish kid, he also had the craze for football and played the sport from a small age with his friends. Admiring his father and greatest footballers of Spain, he joined a local club, CB Badia at the age of 7 and played many matches for the team.

Playing for the team for almost a year, he moved to club CEF Barberia Andalucia in 1996. After playing for the team for almost 3 years, he was approached by UE Lleida to play for them. He experienced professional coaching with the new club and played for the club for 4 years. Later, he joined Jabac Terrassa in 2003 and played for the team for two years before being selected in the youth team of Barcelona, La Masia.

His professional football career started after joining the La Masia. Sergio was provided training under a highly skilled raider which helped him in experiencing his role in the team. Within 2 years, he astonished the coaches of the club and made his way to Barcelona’s reserve side.

Also read – Michael Jordan’s Biography.

Sergio Busquets’s Football Career

  • Sergio was selected by Barcelona’s team as a substitute, but later became the permanent member of the team.
  • He made his debut for Barcelona in the Pep Guardiola helping the team enter the third division of the Spanish League.
  • Soon after, he made his first-team debut for Barcelona in Copa Catalunya.
  • With astonishing defending and passing skills, he was selected in the team for the La Liga of 2008.
  • He made his first appearance in La Liga against Racing de Santander.
  • The same year, he was fortunate to score his first UEFA Champions League goal in a match against Basel.
  • At the end of 2008, he signed his first professional contract with Barcelona for 5 years’ worth 80 million euros.  
  • In 2009, he secured his first UEFA Champions League Trophy with Barcelona conquering Manchester United in the finals.
  • He was called up for an international appearance for Spain against England. In the consecutive year, he was picked in the national team for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. In the World Cup, Spain won the trophy.
  • In the following season with Barcelona, he was selected to play as a central defender for the UEFA Champions League. Soon, he signed an extended contract with Barcelona to play with the team till 2015 for 150 million Euros.
  • Sergio confirmed his second Champions League trophy in the 2010-2011 season. Barcelona defeated Manchester United in the finals securing their second consequent trophy with a scorer of 3-1.
  • In 2015, Barcelona became the only club to secure a treble of La Liga, UEFA Champions League, and Copa Del Rey twice.
  • He was adjudged as the captain of the Barcelona team in a match against Selvia in 2015.
  • Sergio made his 100th appearance for the national tea, at the 2018 FIFA World Qualifier.
  • He was adjudged as the captain of the Spanish football team for the first time in 2020.
  • In 2021, he was announced as the Player of the Match in the final match against France in the 2021 UEFA National League Finals.
Sergio Busquets Biography

Sergio Busquets’s Family Sergio Busquets Biography

  • He was born in a sport blood family to a former goalkeeper of Barcelona Carles Busquets (father) and Loli Burgos (mother).
  • His father was a footballer and played for the club in the 1990s.
  • Sergio has an elder brother named Atior Busquets.

You may also like – Julius Erving’s Biography.

Sergio Busquets’s Wife and Kids Sergio Busquets Biography

  • Sergio is in a relationship with beautiful Elena Gloria since 2014.
  • The couple was blessed with 2 sons.
  • Their eldest son, Enzo Busquets was born in 2016, and the younger Levi Busquets was born in 2018.
Sergio Busquets Biography

Sergio Busquets’s Accomplishments

  • Bravo Award – 2009.
  • La Liga – 8 times.
  • Copa Del Rey – 7 times.
  • FIFA World Cup – 2010.
  • La Liga’s Breakthrough Player – 2009.
  • FIFA World Cup All-Star Team – 2010.
  • UEFA European Championship – 2012.
  • UEFA European Championship Team of the Tournament- 2012.
  • UEFA Champion’s League Squad of the Season – 2014-2015. 
Sergio Busquets Biography

Sergio Shahidi: Records

Is Sergio Busquets on Social Media?