Home Fantasy Football Tips Gerald Coetzee Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, IPL 2021, Family,...

Gerald Coetzee Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, IPL 2021, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

70
0

Gerald Coetzee Biography

GERALD COETZEE born on 2nd October 2000 is the brightest bowling prospect hailing from South Africa. He is a right-arm pace bowler picked by Rajasthan Royals for the 2021 Indian Premier League as a replacement for Liam Livingstone. Gerald was the part of South African U-19 cricket team which was conquered in the quarter-finals by Bangladesh at the 2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup. He will be playing for the squad of Free State ahead of the 2021-2022 season.

Full Name Gerald Coetzee
Birthplace South Africa
Date of Birth 2nd October 2000
Height 180cm
Age 21 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
Sport Cricket

Let’s dive deep into Gerald Coetzee’s life and talk about Gerald Coetzee’s Biography.

Gerald Coetzee Biography

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Early Life

Gerald was born in a supportive family who never questioned his bad performance. He was a cricket enthusiast from a mere age and practiced the sport along with his brother who was three years older than him. They both competitively practiced the sport.

It was his brother, who is highly responsible for his engrossment towards the sport from a small age. Gerald always felt amazed and pleasured while bowling fast which motivated him to pursue further training for it. Soon, he joined a local club and practiced the sport dedicatedly.

He made his List A debut representing the squad of Free State at the 2018-2019 Provincial One Day Challenge.

Also Read – Tom Banton’s Biography.

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Career

  • He made his List A debut for Free State at the 2018-2019 Provincial One-Day Challenge. In the tournament, the squad was ranked third in Pool A with 26 points.
  • The same year, he debuted for South Africa at the U-19 Cricket World Cup of 2018. In the tournament, South Africa lost to Pakistan in the Super League quarter-finals.
  • Later, he was signed to the Knights for the 2018-2019 CSA T20 Challenge. The knights had their worst performance playing 10 matches with 0 wins.
  • In 2019, he was selected in the squad for the appearance at the 2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup.
  • At the World Cup, the South African squad was again defeated in the Super League quarter-finals by Bangladesh.
Gerald Coetzee Biography

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Indian Premier League 2021

  • Gerald was selected in the squad of Rajasthan Royals as the replacement of Liam Livingstone in the 2021 Indian Premier League.

Also Read – Josh Philippe’s Biography.

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Family

  • He has an elder brother named Jeane Pierre Coetzee.
  • Gerald along with his brother practices the sport from childhood. 
Gerald Coetzee Biography

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Wife and Kids

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Awards and Achievements

Gerald Coetzee Biography

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Records

Gerald Coetzee Biography: Social Media