Home Fantasy Football Tips Asad Shafiq Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend,...

Asad Shafiq Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

97
0
Asad Shafiq Biography

Asad Shafiq | Asad Shafiq Bio | Asad Shafiq Wife |

Asad Shafiq Biography:- ASAD SHAFIQ born on 23rd January 1986 is the finest cricketer in Pakistan. Regarded as the most crucial player in Pakistan, he has achieved immense recognition and importance for his performance and contribution to the Pakistani team. In 2019, he played for Sindh’s squad and Baluchistan’s squad for the 2019-2020 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy and the 2019 Pakistan Cup.

Full Name Asad Shafiq
Birthplace Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan
Date of Birth 23rd January 1986
Height 175cm
Age 35 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse Sidra Iqbal
Kids Afra Asad, Anabia Asad (daughters)
Sport Cricket

Let’s dive deep into Asad Shafiq’s life and talk about Asad Shafiq’s Biography.

Asad Shafiq Biography

Asad Shafiq in his Childhood Asad Shafiq Biography  

Asad was born in the largest city Karachi of Pakistan in a simple-middle-class family with no sports background. Like every other Pakistani kid, he too was a cricket aficionado from childhood and played the sport from a mere age on local grounds. He played the sport with utmost dedication to be the best cricketer.

Asad was immensely connected to the sport but lacked family support. He was told by his father to pursue a further career in the sport only if he scores above 75% on his 10th board. In greed to excel in the sport, he worked hard on his studies and was fortunate in scoring 78%.

From then, he was never leaned back by anyone but was solely supported by his family. Playing many domestic tournaments, he was bought by Karachi Whites in the 2007-2008 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. 

Also Read – Haris Sohail’s Biography.

Asad Shafiq’s Cricket Career

  • Asad made his first astonishing appearance for the Karachi Whites at the 2007-2008 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. In his debut innings, he scored a century with 113 runs and scored his second century in a match against Faisalabad. He became the leading run-scorer in the tournament with 745 runs.
  • He remained with the team for the next season had a poor performance throughout the season with just 23.46 as average.
  • In 2008, he played at the 2008-2009 Royal Bank of Scotland Cup and scored 360 runs with an average of 72.00.
  • He was bought by Karachi Blues in the 2009-2010 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy and eclipsed the mark of 1000 runs in any season for the 1st time.
  • For his astonishing performance, he was given the opportunity to play for Pakistan at the 2010 Asia Cup.
  • Despite PCB facing many problems, he was selected in the squad for Pakistan’s tour against Sri Lanka.
  • In 2010, he was called up to the national cricket team for the T20 and Test series against New Zealand.
  • He was selected in the Pakistani Squad for the 2011 Cricket World. Asad has an astonishing performance throughout the tournament and helped the team reach the semi-finals with his batting score but unfortunately, were defeated by India in the semi-finals.
  • Between 2011 and 2012, he played a total of 3 test tours for Pakistan against BangladeshEngland, and UAE.
  • In 2019, he was bought by the PSL squad of Baluchistan for the 2019 Pakistan Super League.
  • Soon after the pandemic, it was announced that he will be part of the Pakistani team for the test series against England.
  • In 2021, he, unfortunately, lost his spot in the national team which directly faced his central contract.
Asad Shafiq Biography

Asad Shafiq’s Family Asad Shafiq Biography

You may like – Fabio Miretti’s Biography.

Asad Shafiq’s Wife and Kids Asad Shafiq Biography

  • Asad married Sidra Iqbal.
  • The couple is blessed with two daughters, Afra and Anabia Asad.

Asad Shafiq’s Accomplishments

Asad Shahidi: Records

Is Asad Shafiq on Social Media?