Home Cricket Fantasy Tips Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend,...

Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media | The Sports Tattoo

93
0



Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography | Rahmanullah Gurbaz Bio | Rahmanullah Gurbaz Afghanistan

Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography:- RAHAMANULLAH GURBAZ born on 28th November 2001 is a lightning right-handed batsman from Afghanistan. He has achieved a long list of achievements at a mere age and immense recognition for his highly mastered batting skills which helps him in scoring big scorers with support of wicket-keeping skills. Gurbaz was bought by Multan Sultans for the 2021 PSL (Pakistan Super League). 

Full Name Rahamanullah Gurbaz
Birthplace Afghanistan
Date of Birth 28th November 2001
Height 180cm
Age 20 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
Sport Cricket

Let’s dive deep into Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s life and talk about Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s Biography.

Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography

Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s Early Life Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography

Rahamanullah was born in Afghanistan in a simple middle-class family with no sports background. He was born in a highly educated family and his family was the principal of a local school. Gurbaz was a cricket aficionado who was eager to practice the sport on daily basis.

With no family support to pursue the sport, he worked on a construction site to meet the expenses for cricket equipment. His village seniors were heavily impressed with his performance and recommended him to train the sport at a local club.

Gurbaz was famous in his entire village after getting selected in the Khost Provincial Team and moving to Kabul. His performance in the tournament grabbed the attention of many team recruiters. He kept struggling in domestic tournaments but finally was selected in the U-19 cricket team of Afghanistan to debut in a List A tour against Zimbabwe.

Also Read – Sarjeel Khan’s Biography.

Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s Cricket Journey

  • He came under talks after his List A debut for the U-19 cricket team against Zimbabwe. His performance on an international level grabbed the attention of cricket enthusiasts nationwide.
  • In 2017, he was fortunate to make his T20 debut at the 2017 Shpageeza Cricket League representing Mis Ainak Knights
  • Later the same year, he was selected in the playing XI of the Afghanistan U-19 squad at the 2018 U-19 Cricket World Cup.
  • After some months, he also made his first-class debut for the Mis Ainak team at the 2018 Shah Abdali 4-Day Tournament.
  • Gurbaz was fortunate in getting selected for the 1st edition of the Afghanistan Premier League in 2018. 
  • Soon after getting selected in the APL, he was selected in the national U-19 squad to represent at the 2018 ACC U-19 Asia Cup and became the leading run-scorer in the team with 117 runs in just 4 matches.
  • In 2019, he was selected in the Bangladeshi Premier League by Khulna Tigers and was selected in the national squad for the tri-nation series against Bangladesh.
  • He played the 2020 Caribbean Premier League for Barbados Tridents.
  • In 2021, he became the first cricketer from Afghanistan to score a century in his ODI debut. This feat was achieved in Afghanistan’s ODI series against Ireland.
  • Soon after, it was announced that Gurbaz would be the part of national cricket team for the 2021 ICC Men’sT20 World Cup.
  • He was bought by Multan Sultans for the 2021 Pakistan Super League.
Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography

Also Read – Khawar Ali’s Biography.

Rahamanullah Gurbaz and his Family Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography

Is Rahamanullah Gurbaz Married?

Rahamanullah Gurbaz Accomplishments

Rahmanullah Gurbaz Biography
Rahmanullah Gurbaz with Rashid Khan

Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s Records

Rahamanullah Gurbaz’s Social Media Handles